PRIVACY POLICY:

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal

requirement of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share

and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us.

Why we collect Personal Information:

We collect personal information in order to liaise with you telephonically, via our website or email so

that we may:

1. Respond to any query or comment received from you;

2. Inform you of new offers;

3. Enable us to process, validate and verify information and requests for the supply of goods and/or

services;

4. For the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; and

5. Generally to improve your experience on our website.

Minors

If you are under 18 years of age (minor), we will require the consent of your

parent/guardian/competent person before we process such personal information.

Processing of Information

We will share your personal information:

1. In order to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on our company;

2. In order to protect and defend the rights or property of our company; and

3. with employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus require

your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service. We will ensure that all

such employees and third party service providers, having access to your personal information, are

bound by confidentiality agreements.

Security Measures

We will:

1. Treat your personal information as strictly confidential;

2. Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information

is kept secure and is protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss,

destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

3. Promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorized use, disclosure or processing of your

personal information;

4. Provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on

reasonable request; and

5. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally

required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for

a longer period.

ALTHOUGH WE TAKE THE AFOREMENTIONED PRECAUTIONS IN PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL

INFORMATION, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER

ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IF OUTSIDE OUR

REASONABLE CONTROL.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to:

1. Rectify the Personal Information collected by us;

2. Object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation);

3. Request the return or destruction of Personal Information (subject to legislation);

4. Lodge a complaint with the company.

The Personal Information processed by us is not routed/transferred to a third country or

International organization.

All inquiries must be addressed to the Reservations Manager, who can be contacted via

email at shane@mackenziegroup.co.za or via on +27 (0)87 236 6510

Accommodation in thabazimbi
Guesthouse in Thabazimbi
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2020 Division of The Mackenziegroup